Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
Charlton Mackrell School Board of Governors
The organisation of the Governing Body of Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary School is set out in the school’s most recent Instrument of Government, which became effective on 11 February 2015.  Our School’s Ethos and Vision is prominent on the school website - “Our School” / “About our School”

We have an active and supportive Governing Body which comprises 12 Governors and 1 Associate Member; 1 local authority governor, 2 foundation governors, 3 parent governors, 1 staff representative, 4 co-opted governors and the Headteacher.
 
Governors meet at least once every half term and for 2017/18 these meetings are scheduled as follows: -
19 Sept 2017; 28 Nov 2017; 09 January 2018; 23 Jan 2018; 20 Mar 2018; 01 May 2018 and 03 July 2018
 
Governors also volunteer for individual Link roles and duties to specific areas of the curriculum and meet in various committees covering Personnel and Performance matters, Pre-School, Financial Monitoring and the Premises Working Party.
 
Chair of Governors – Mr Kevin Moore
Kevin is a Foundation Governor and a PCC appointment.  His current 4-year term of office began on 01.04.2014 and will end on 31.03.2018.  He is the Link Governor both to Wildfire Class and Pre-School/ EYFS.
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Partner is Supply Teacher in local authority area; Business – ‘What’s Moore To Do’ (Property Maintenance).   Attendance in last academic year, 93%.
 
Vice Chair of Governors – Mr Keith O’Boyle
Keith is a Parent Governor, elected by the parents/carers of pupils at the school.  His current 4-year term of office began on 27.11.2013 and will end on 28.11.2017.  He is Chairman of the Finance Committee and is the Governors’ link to the Friends of the School. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Parent of a pupil at the school.   Attendance in last academic year, 100%.
 
Reverend Alan Symonds is an Ex-Officio Foundation Governor, appointed by the Diocese.  His term of office is unlimited, and he is our Link Governor for all Church School matters. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Member, Director & Trustee of King Ina C of E Multi Academy Trust.   Attendance in last academic year, 46%.
 
Mrs Celia Mycock is the highly experienced Local Authority appointed Governor at our school.  Her current 4-year term of office began on 25.04.2014 and will end on 24.04.2018.  She is the Governors’ SEN link, Chair of the Personnel Committee and has served the school for many years, being a past Chair of Governors and past Chair of Finance Committee. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – None.   Attendance in last academic year, 79%.
Mrs Terrie Elliss is a Co-opted Governor, appointed by the Governing Body.   Her current 2-year term of office began on 12.02.2017 and will end on 11.02.2019.  She is the Link Governor for both Rainbow Class and the Charltons Pre-School; she is also lead governor on the Premises Working Party.  She was previously an elected Community Governor at this school and has been a former Chair of Governors at another school.
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – None.  Attendance in last academic year, 93%.
 
Dr Jo Nicholl is a Parent Governor elected by the parents/carers of pupils at the school.  Her current 4-year term of office began on 09.12.2015 and will end on 08.12.2019.  She is the Child Protection Governor (Safeguarding) and the Governors’ link with the Kingsdon Community. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Parent of a child at the school.   Attendance in last academic year, 69%.
 
Mr Marcus Hindley is a Co-opted Governor, appointed by the Governing Body.  His current 2-year term of office began on 27.09.2016 and will end on 26.09.2018.  He is the Link Governor for ICT. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – None.  Attendance in last academic year, 69%
 
Mrs Holly Hael is the staff representative on the Governing Body, elected by the staff of the school.  She is a teacher at the school.  Her 4-year term of office began on 28.02.2017 and will end on 27.02.2021.  She is the Link Governor for pupil safety on-line matters. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Yr 5 and Yr 6 teacher at the school.  Attendance in last academic year, 20%
 
Mrs Gilly Kempton is our Head teacher at our school.  Her term of office is unlimited and she attends all meetings as required. 
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Mr M Kempton is caretaker of the school premises.   Attendance in last academic year, 85%.
 
Mr Mike McGraw is a Parent Governor, appointed by the Governing Body at their last meeting of 2016/17.  His 4-year term began on 19.07.2017 and will end on 18.07.2021.  A past parent of pupils who attended this school, he is a newly appointed governor and is Link Governor for Hurricane Class.
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – None.  Attendance in last academic year, not yet applicable.
 
Mr Charlie Hull is a Co-opted Governor, appointed by the Governing Body at their last meeting of 2016/17.  His 2-year term began on 18.07.2017 and will end on 17.07.2019. He is a newly appointed governor at this school, having previously been a school governor elsewhere.  He is Link Governors for the school’s Extra Curricular activities (e.g. Music/Sport/Drama)
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – None.  Attendance in last academic year, not yet applicable.
 
Mrs Anna Train is a Co-opted Governor, appointed by the Governing Body.  Her 2-year term began on 09.01.2018 and will end on 08.01.2020.  She is He is a newly appointed governor at the school, having previously been a Chair of the Pre-School Management Committee.  She is the Link Governor for all Pre-School matters.
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Parent of a child at Pre-School and a child at School.  Attendance in last academic year, not yet applicable.
Miss Jody Allen is an Associate Member, appointed by the Governing Body.  Her 4-year term began on 09.01.2018 and will end on 08.01.2022.  She is newly appointed to serve on the Pre-School Committee.
Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Member of Pre-School staff and parent of a child at the school.  Attendance in last academic year, not yet applicable.
 
Clerk to the Governors is Mrs Anne Adams and she has held this post since 01.09.2008.  The Clerk is an appointment made by the Governing Body and Anne may be contacted via the school office or here: - ADAdams@charltonmackrell.somerset.sch.uk
 
……….and finally, some information on those governors who have stepped down within the last year: -
 
Ms Karen Glassborow - Parent Governor since 18.05.2016, she stepped down on 28.04.2017.  Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Early Years Childcare Manager @ Charlton Pre-School; Parent of a pupil at the school.  Business / Pecuniary Interest declared – Parent of a pupil at the school.  Attendance in final academic year of tenure, 70%.
 

 

 

      

 

 

 

The Brymer Room Fundrasing and beyond ...

 

 Brymer Room photo for website.jpg

 

 

 

The Governing Body Building Plans - Phase 2:  The Brymer Room

 

Our Brymer Room project became reality following an intense period of fund-raising.  During our project, lots of exciting events were organised,  both grand and small-scale and we were very lucky to have received generous donations from CHADS and the Friends of the School and other local benefactors, which all ensured that our project could be completed successfully.  The Brymer Room is certainly a great asset to our school as it is used almost permanently for all manner of different activities from music lessons to small groupwork and whole class story time.

 

With such great support from our community, we are hoping that we can move on to the next phases of our project, which will ensure our school continues to develop and grow. 

 

If you have already pledged to our Buy a Brick appeal, we are hoping that people will gift aid their donations ... so if you are a UK tax payer, please help us to raise even more by completing and returning a gift aid form with your donation - click here to download - thank you.  You can also donate to the fund via the mauve 'my donate' button, above.