Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In
We aim to offer a variety of clubs at both schools during the academic year to further enrich the curriculum and opportunities for our pupils. Clubs are open to children in Year 1 - Year 4 and are run by members of staff or coaches and supported by volunteers.  In the summer term, Reception children are invited to participate.  Clubs change on a half-termly basis.  Please see details below

Cutcombe After-School Clubs

Summer 1 

Starting first day back -9th 0f April except merlins bike club which starts on the 18th.

Monday Gymnastics 1610
​Tuesday ​Gardening Club Mrs Jane Stephens
​Wednesday

Merlins bike club for Class 2

Monkey club

Merlins

Mrs Blackmore

​Thursday
​Friday
​Film Club
 FOCS and Parents

 

Spring 2

Starting first day back after half term on the 19th of February 

Monday Catchball club Tom Elliot- Premier Sports
​Tuesday ​Gardening Club Mrs Jane Stephens
​Wednesday
​Thursday
​Friday
​Film Club
 FOCS and Parents

 

Spring 1

  Starting first day back on the 8th of January 2018
Monday Gymnastics Club 1610
​Tuesday
​Wednesday Monkey Club Mrs Alison Blackmore
​Thursday
​Friday
​Film Club
Friday Football Class 2 Only- See Rota when available
 FOCS and Parents
Miss Hannah Sparks and Parents

 

Autumn 2

 
Monday Sports Club Premier Sports
​Tuesday ​Fizz Pop Science
​Wednesday Gardening Club Mrs Jane Stephens
​Thursday Art & Craft Club Miss Stephanie Worrall
​Friday
​Film Club
Friday Football Class 2 Only
 FOCS and Parents
Miss Hannah Sparks and Parents

 

Autumn 1

 

Monday Book Club Mrs Alison Blackmore
​Tuesday ​Gardening Club ​Mrs Jane Stephens
​Wednesday ​Church Club ​Mrs Zoe Bond (and Rev. Weir and Rev. Butt)
​Thursday Sports Club ​Mrs Gemma Jackson
​Friday
​Friday Football
 On a rota (Miss Hannah Sparks)

 

 

 

Breakfast Club

Dunkery Pre-School offer a Breakfast club from 8.30am on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.  Open to ages 2 - 9 years.  Please contact them for more information, telephone number 07970481348.

Timberscombe After-School Clubs

 Spring 1

  Starting second week back on the 15th January 2018

Monday

Target Games

Fizz, Pop Science

Premier Sports

​Tuesday

​Craft Club

Terrific Tuesday Club

Mrs T Blackmore

 Lynne Barton

​Wednesday Dance Club Sarah Shorten
​Thursday Football Club James Stitt (parent)
​Friday
Friday Football Class 2
Football Gala 26th Jan
 Mr Capel and Miss Sparks
 

 

 Autumn 2

 

Monday ​Props & costume Making Mrs Blackmore & Miss Sparks
​Tuesday
​Wednesday ​Dance Club Sarah Shorten
​Thursday Football Club James Stitt
​Friday
​Friday Football Class 2 only
​Miss Hannah Sparks

 

 

 

 

 

Breakfast Club

 Timberscombe school offer an Early Bird Club from Monday- Friday 8.15am-8.45am. This is run by Timberscombe Pre-school staff.